Privacy policy

1. Preamble

Château La Roque understands the importance of protecting the personal information of its clients and prospects and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your user information, and to respecting your right to the protection of your personal information.
The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain to users of the site, the mobile site what types of personal information is collected and how it is used, what the rights of users regarding this data are, who is responsible for processing the data, to whom this data is transmitted and the site's "cookie" policy.
Château La Roque may update this policy at any time. The most recent version will be posted on its website. Please check it frequently.

2. General principles for data collection and processing

This privacy policy is written in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 78-17 of 6January 1978, amended by Law No. 2002-801 of 6 August 2004 known as the"Data Protection Act" and the European Data Protection Regulation No.2016/670, known as the "RGPD".
Château La Roque undertakes to comply with the regulations applicable to all personal data processing that it carries out:
· Your personal data is processed in a lawful, fair and transparent manner;
· Your personal data are collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and are not further processed in a way incompatible with these purposes;
· Your personal data are stored in an appropriate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;
· Your personal data are accurate, kept up to date and every reasonable step is taken to ensure that data which are inaccurate in relation to the purposes for which they are processed are erased or rectified without delay.
Château La Roque implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to guarantee a level of security adapted to the risk inherent in its processing operations, to comply with regulatory requirements and to protect the rights and data of the persons concerned from the design of the processing operations.
In addition, Château La Roque contractually imposes the same level of personal data protection on its subcontractors (service providers, suppliers, etc.).

3. Collection of data

Château La Roque limits the collection of personal information to that which is necessary to make a reservation, purchase a product or service, operate on our social network pages, and answer our welcome and satisfaction questionnaires. Depending on these types of interventions, you will be required to provide some personal information, including your name, e-mail address, home address, language, country, telephone numbers, IP address, etc. The additional data required to process payments and complete the transaction are credit card numbers, cardholder name, card validity date.
It is not secure to transmit your payment information, including credit card numbers, by email, SMS or by social media. In order to protect this data, please send it tous only via our booking module on our website or by telephone.

4. Use of collected data

First, this information allows us to identify you, to communicate with you, send to you questionnaires (before and after your stay), to personalize our service and to complete the transaction as well as to send you commercial and/or promotional offers in the form of an e-Newsletter from Château La Roque only.
Secondly, this information allows us to conduct statistics and marketing studies to better meet the needs of our customers, improve the effectiveness of the website and our promotional activities.
When you make a reservation or purchase a product or service, you implicitly authorize Château La Roque to add your e-mail address to our mailing list. At any time, you may choose to no longer receive our marketing communications by email by unsubscribing from the e.newsletter, by communicating directly with us by phone or by email at the following address: contact@chateaularoque.com.
Château La Roque does not sell your personal information to third parties and does not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with your express consent, in the event of an emergency (i. e. to protect the life, health or property of an individual) or as required by law.
Château La Roque does not intend to collect personal information from minors (as defined by applicable laws). In such a case, we invite the minor's parent or legal guardian to contact us so that we can take appropriate measures to delete the information.

5. Recipients of the data collected

The data we collect is accessible to our service providers, acting as subcontractors, who contribute administratively and technically to the achievement of the above-mentioned purposes (hosting provider, payment provider, advertising technology).
The websitewww.chateaularoque.com is hosted by OVH - SAS with a capital of €10,069,020 -RCS Lille Métropole 424,761 419,00045 - Code APE 2620Z - VAT number: FR 22,424761,419. Address of the Head Office: 2 rue Kellermann BP 80157 59053 ROUBAIX CEDEX 1 - France. The host can be contacted at the following number: +33 972 1010 10 07 –
When you make an online reservation on the site, you are directed to a reservation interface and a reservation engine provided by a reservation management partner, ReservIT. All information sent to this site in a Secure Socket Layer (SSL)session is encrypted and protected from disclosure to third parties to ensure secure transmission. ReservIT is certified in accordance with the PCI DSS(Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) standard. This PCI DSS standard aims to reduce online fraud.
In order to comply with our legal obligations, your personal data may also be transmitted to the authorized administrative and judicial authorities, only upon judicial requisition.

6. Storage period for personal data

Château La Roque undertakes to keep your personal data for a period not exceeding that necessary for the purposes for which they are processed.
The storage periods are defined according to the processing purposes implemented by Château La Roque and take into account in particular the applicable legal provisions imposing a precise storage period for certain categories of data, any applicable limitation periods and the CNIL's recommendations concerning certain categories of data processing.

7. Cookies and Web tags

In order to ensure the proper management of our website and to optimize navigation, our website collects standard data from Internet log files, including your IP address, browser type and language, access frequency and website reference addresses, including by using different types of cookies and conversion tags.As well, some browsing behaviours may be recorded for analysis purposes. Please be aware that the data we collect remains anonymous, does not include any personal data and will not be disclosed to anyone. This exercise aims to make statistics, identify hypotheses in order to improve the experience of our website. We cannot profile your computer or extract information or change the configuration to refuse or limit their use.
A "cookie" is a small piece of information sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are safe for your computer. You can configure your browser to notify you when you receive a "cookie",which will allow you to decide whether or not to accept it. In the event that you decide to disable the "cookies" files, you can continue browsing the site. Please note, however, that any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered as being due to the site editor. The information stored may not be used for commercial purposes.
We would point out that the following cookies are used when you browse our website:
a) Cookies necessary for the use of the site. They allow you to use the main features of the site, such as purchasing or booking services for example. By disabling the use of cookies, you will no longer be able to use these functionalities. The information stored may not be used for commercial purposes.
b) Site performance cookies. Performance cookies allow us to optimize our website and to detect any technical problems you may encounter. They allow us to collect information about how you use the site, including the number of visits per page, the number of error messages displayed, the time spent on a page, or the number of clicks on an area of the site.
c)Functionality cookies. These cookies allow the site to remember the choices you have made (such as your username, language or region) and provide more accurate and personal information. These cookies can also be used to store changes made by the user, such as text size or font size. They can also be used to provide services you have requested, such as watching a video or leaving a comment on a blog. The information collected by these cookies may be made anonymous and may not track your browsing activity on other sites. By using our website, you agree to receive this type of cookie on your device.
d) Cookies for advertising marketing. These cookies collect information about your Internet browsing habits in order to provide you with advertisements that are tailored to you and correspond to your interests. They also help us limit the number of times you will see an ad and help us evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. They are generally installed by advertising networks with the permission of the website operator. They memorize visits to a site and share this information with other companies (e.g. advertisers). Targeted or advertising cookies are often linked to the site's functionalities provided by the partner company. Information is collected and shared with third parties to provide audience targeting and optimization solutions for advertisers and publishers. No personal data is collected and an individual cannot be identified via the data collected.
e) Cookies from third party websites and social networks Our website contains links and/or content to other websites and social networks, and we do not know which cookies are used by them. For more information, please consult the information provided by these third party sites and social networks on their own cookies.
For more information on how cookies and targeted advertising work, you can visit theCNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

8. Security of your data

We protect your information with physical, electronic and administrative security measures. Our protection measures include firewalls, organizational measures (such as a login/password system, physical protection measures, etc.).
When you transmit credit card information when you book, SSL (Secure Socket Layer)encryption technology is used to secure your transactions. See paragraph 5.

9. Links provided to other sites

As part of the articles describing activities and news in Provence, our site may provide links to a number of other websites that we believe may offer you useful information and services. However, these sites may not follow the same privacy policy as our establishment. Therefore, we are not responsible for the privacy policies or actions of third parties, including, without limitation, all website owners whose websites can be reached through this website.
We encourage you to contact the relevant parties controlling these third-party sites or access their online access policies to obtain relevant information about their data collection practices and privacy policies before submitting any personal or other sensitive data.

10. Access to information

In accordance with what is permitted by the law (law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978, amended bylaw n°2002-801 of 6 August 2004 known as the "Data Protection Act"and the European Data Protection Regulation n°2016/670, known as"DPRR"), you have the right to access your personal information stored in our files and to update or delete it if necessary. To do so, please contact us by email at contact@chateaularoque.com. Due to technical constraints or financial or legal requirements, some information may have been stored in backup systems or log files. This may result in your personal information not being completely deleted following a deletion request.

11. Your consent to this Privacy Policy

Use of this site signifies your consent to this Online Privacy Policy and the terms of use of this site, on your behalf and on behalf of others you represent and the information you submit (if any), including the collection and use of information by Château La Roque, as described in this Privacy Policy.

12. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about the protection of your personal information, please contact us at contact@chateaularoque.com.